COVID-19 Relief Fund

Coronavirus Dance Relief Fund: New York State Edition 
Review Panels

Purpose of the Review Panel
To advise and assist in reviewing applications to the Coronavirus Dance Relief Fund: New York State Edition and achieving the Fund’s goals.

Dance/NYC provided a Panelist Guide, which included a full overview of the funding priorities, evaluation criteria and scoring rubric to aid panelists in determining the final group of recipients.
 

Tier I: Individual Dance Makers Panelist Guide and Panelists:

  • Anthony Alterio, Assistant Professor of Dance, SUNY at Fredonia & Co-Director, Excessive Realness (Western NY)
  • Benjamin Zender, Artist and Performance Studies Researcher  (Syracuse)
  • Danni Gee, Dance Curator & Programs Manager, SummerStage (NYC)
  • Devon Sutton, Independent Artist (Colton)
  • Gregory Cary, Independent Artist/Producer, Co-Founder Kaatsbaan Cultural Park (Upper Hudson Valley)
  • Gregory A. Youdan Jr (he/him), Dance Science Researcher (NYC)
  • Hayden Haynes, Independent Artist (Western NY)
  • Jacqueline Davis, Dance Professor Emerita, SUNY Brockport (Western NY)
  • Karesia Batan, Founding Director, Queensboro Dance Festival | The Physical Plant (NYC)
  • Keioui Keijaun Thomas, Independent Artist (NYC)
  • Kiebpoli Calnek, Independent Artist, Black*Acrobat (NYC)
  • Leighann Kowalsky, Director of Operations, Contemporary Circus and Immersive Arts Center (Capital District)
  • Omar Ingram, Programs Director/Co-Executive Lead, The International Association of Blacks in Dance (NYC)
  • Rosita Adamo, Independent Dancer and Instructor, 171 Cedar Street Arts Center (Corning)
  • Sunita Iqbal, Arts Consultant (NYC)
     

Tier II: Dance Making Organizations/Groups Panelist Guide and Panelists:

  • Brian Hyunsuk Lee, Regrants Program Officer, Central New York Arts (Syracuse)
  • Bryan E. Glover, Deputy Director Grants and Programs, Bronx Council on the Arts (NYC)
  • Cynthia Williams, Dance Professor, Hobart and William Smith Colleges (Ontario)
  • James Self, Dancer, NYS DanceForce Member (Tompkins County)
  • Julia del Palacio, Director of Strategic Partnerships and Development, Kupferberg Center for the Arts | Queens College (NYC)
  • Kieran Johnson, Executive Director, Huntington Arts Council (Huntington)
  • Kim Engel, Associate Director, University of Albany Performing Arts Center/NYS Dance Force Member (Capital Region)
  • Lauren Nordvig, Programs Manager, Brooklyn Arts Council (NYC)
  • Leah Krauss, Senior Program Officer, Mertz Gilmore Foundation (NYC)
  • Lilia Pérez, Grants and Programs Manager, Arts Mid-Hudson (Mid Hudson Valley)
  • Linda Murray, The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts (NYC)
  • Minila Shah, Choreographer, Dance Educator and Director of Ajna Dance Company (NYC)
  • Signe Ballew, Grants & Gallery Manager, Delaware Valley Arts Alliance (Delaware County)
  • Susan “Sue” Abbott, Director of Grant Programs, Arts Westchester (Westchester County)
  • Victoria Kappel, Statewide Community Regrants Coordinator, Earlville Opera House (Chenango County)

 

A black rectangle with the words: ETD Masterclass Series: DANCE X TECHNOLOGY Discover the Future of Dance with AI. Register by 8/2/2024 and save 25%. August 17-August 18, 2024. Center for Creativity & Dance. www.etd/nyc

Sign up for Dance/NYC News